Smart prices for agricultural products

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement AgriVos

AgriVos considers it important to treat the information you provide with care and confidentiality. In this Privacy Statement we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle your personal data.

Contact details of the controller

AgriVos can be designated as a controller, as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the processing of your personal data.
AgriVos can be reached via the contact details below:

Adress:
Theo van Doesburgstraat 47
9204 KX Drachten
The Netherlands
Email adress: info@agrivos.nl

Personal data that we process

AgriVos processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Among other things, we process the following personal data from you:

• First and last name
• Address data
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• IP address
• Information about your activities on our website
• Internet browser and device type
• Location data
• Payment details and payment history
• Purchase history
• Ordering information
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating an account on our website, in correspondence and by telephone

If you place an order on our website, it is in any case required to enter and / or execute the agreement that you provide us with your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you do not wish to provide us with these personal data, we cannot guarantee the proper execution of the agreement. If the processing of specific personal data is required by law, we will inform you about this and about the possible consequences if you choose not to provide this personal data to us.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@agrivos.nl and we will delete this information.

Purposes for which your personal data are processed

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  1. General customer contact
    The data is used to provide the information you have requested, contact you about the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us and questions and / or complaints.
  2. Settlement of your purchase
    We process personal data from you for the purpose of the agreement (s) that you enter into, conclude or have concluded with us in order to be able to supply our services and / or products to you and / or to provide advice about our services and products. You can think of personal data to be able to deliver our products and / or services and personal data to process your payment.
  3. Returns of orders
    We process your personal data in order to process the return of orders.
  4. Customer account
    Your personal data will be processed if you use the option to create a customer account. The personal data provided for the customer account is saved, so that you do not have to enter this personal data again with a next order. In addition, we store personal data about your previous orders in the customer account, so that you can easily consult them. Your customer account credentials are used to secure your account on the website.
  5. Analysis of surfing, search and / or click behavior
    Your personal data is processed to analyze your behavior on our website in order to improve our website.
  6. Direct marketing
    We use your personal data to send you market offers, newsletters, information surveys and invitations by e-mail, text messages, and / or by post.
  7. Legal obligation
    To provide information about you to third parties if we are required to do so by law or regulation. Think, for example, of investigative authorities and filing tax returns.

Basis on the basis of which your personal data are processed

We process your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so and if the processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement concluded with you for the supply of our products and / or services. It is also possible that we process your personal data for the representation of a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest is generally of a legal, financial or business nature. We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data in the following situations, among others:

• to send advertisements to you as our customer for our other services and products;
• in defense against legal claims;
• for general customer contact for answering questions and handling complaints;
• to present you as much relevant content on our website as possible.

Finally, we process some personal data because you have given your permission for this. Such as, for example, the processing of your personal data with regard to your customer account. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal does not preclude the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.

Sharing personal data with third parties

In certain cases we can also share your personal data with third parties. The forwarding of personal data to third parties occurs only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement and solely on the basis of the principles stated in this privacy statement. For example, we can provide your personal data to third parties in the following cases:

If this is necessary for the execution of the agreement. For example, we use a third party to process iDeal payments in our webshop and we use shipping companies such as PostNL for the delivery of your order.
In the event that you place an order through us with an external seller, we will provide your personal data to this selling party.
For the rest, we only provide your personal data to third parties with your prior permission, in case this is necessary for the protection of our interest or if we are obliged to do so on the basis of laws and / or regulations. For example, it is possible that the police request personal data from us in the context of fraud investigations. In that case we may be legally obliged to provide this personal data to the police.

  1. If this is necessary for the execution of the agreement. For example, we use a third party to process payments in our webshop and we use shipping companies such as PostNL for the delivery of your order.
  2. If you choose Klarna pay afterwards; https://www.klarna.com/international/privacy-policy/
  3. In the event that you place an order through us with an external seller, we will provide your personal data to this selling party.
    For the rest, we only provide your personal data to third parties with your prior permission, in case this is necessary for the protection of our interest or if we are obliged to do so on the basis of laws and / or regulations. For example, it is possible that the police request personal data from us in the context of fraud investigations. In that case we may be legally obliged to provide this personal data to the police.

Third parties to whom we provide your personal data are responsible for compliance with privacy legislation. We are neither responsible nor liable for the processing of your personal data by these third parties. Insofar as a third party processes your personal data on our behalf in the capacity of processor, we conclude a processing agreement with this third party that meets the requirements as described in the GDPR.

We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization.

Security of personal data

We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your personal data, that access to your personal data is protected, that every transaction that is carried out via the website is executed through a secure payment system, our website is secured by means of information security techniques ( such as firewalls) and that our security measures are regularly monitored. If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, for example, please contact us at info@agrivos.nl.

Retention period

We do not store the personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the goals stated in this privacy statement or to comply with laws and regulations.
For most personal data, we do not store it longer than is necessary for the execution of the agreement, the settlement of any disputes relating to that agreement and the guarantee of our products. However, some personal data must be retained for longer under the law. For example, we have to keep certain tax documents for seven years. Finally, we keep your personal data for direct marketing until you withdraw your consent and / or object to this processing.

Exercise of your rights

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be limited, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. The latter means that you can submit a request to receive and / or transfer the personal data that we process from you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to an organization you have mentioned.
If you want to invoke one of your rights, you can send your request to info@agrivos.nl. To prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself before processing your request by sending us a copy of a valid ID. Screen off your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number in this copy. For example, you can use the government’s ‘Copy ID app’. This is to protect your privacy.
We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than one month. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we will of course be happy to help you. Should you nevertheless not be able to reach a solution with us, we would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making.

Cookies

We use different types of cookies on the AgriVos website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the device with which you visit our website (computer, tablet or smartphone) when you first visit our website.
We do this to improve our services and to ensure that the website functions optimally. Our website uses different types of cookies. We think it is important that you have control over your online privacy. That is why we would like to inform you as well as possible about which cookies we use and for what purposes.

We distinguish between functional and non-functional cookies.
We always place functional cookies. These are necessary for the website to work properly. In addition to functional cookies, we also always place analytical cookies. This concerns non-functional cookies that are not necessary for the proper functioning of the website.
Only when you agree to the placing of cookies, we also place a number of other non-functional cookies. These all have different purposes, but enable us to improve our services.
When you visit our website, the following websites place cookies on the device with which you visit our website:
• https://agrivos.nl
• https://google.com

Functional cookies are necessary for the website to function properly or for the provision of a service requested by you, such as automatically filling in your details and remembering the contents of your shopping cart in the webshop. These cookies are therefore placed by default and are not deleted if you do not accept the cookies.

Non-functional cookies
We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect data sent through this website, for example when you use the contact form on our website. This function checks whether a message is sent by a person, to prevent “spam bots” from automatically sending messages or leaving comments. This involves sending a visitor’s IP address and possibly other data to make Google reCAPTCHA work. The content of a message is sent to and processed by Google for this. The IP address is abbreviated and therefore made anonymous in countries that are part of the EU and states that participate in the treaty for the European economic area. In exceptional cases, an IP address is fully transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google uses this data to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data.
Google’s data protection rules apply to the collection of this data. By using reCAPTCHA, you agree that Google processes data about you in the manner and for the purpose described above.

These Google cookies can be placed when you use these Google services that appear on different pages on our site. It concerns the cookies: SID, APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SSID, NID, PREF and ULS.
The above services are provided for your information and convenience. For these cookies and their liability, please refer to the relevant third party and their terms of use and privacy statement. Cookies from these third parties are not accessible to AgriVos. AgriVos is not responsible – and is therefore not liable – for the way in which these parties handle your data.
For more information about what Google does with collected data, please refer to Google’s privacy statement. This can change regularly.

We have not given Google permission to use the obtained information for other Google services than intended.

Blocking / turning off cookies
Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some functions and “services” on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser. The way in which you can do this depends on the browser you are using.

Deleting cookies
After visiting our website, you can choose to delete the cookies from your computer. How you can do this differs per browser.
Please note: When you disable cookies in the browser or block them in some other way, certain services or elements of our and other websites may not function or function optimally.

Changes to the privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on 24-10-2020. We reserve the right to unilaterally change or amend this privacy statement by changing this page. You are therefore advised to consult this page regularly. If there is a material change in this privacy statement, a clear notification will follow via our website.

Shipping in Europe

Fast and reliable delivery

Customer rating 4.8 / 5

347 reviews ★★★★★

EU intra-Community supply 0% VAT

100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa

error: Our information and content are copyright protected, kind regards Team AgriVos